GDPR

 

 

Privacy policy for Bill Esterson MP

All personal information will be handled confidentially in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 see www.ico.org.uk or call the ICO advice line on 0303 123 1113.

 

What information do we collect about you?

The MP and his staff may request personal details from you such as your email address, postal address and national insurance number. These will be stored confidentially for a maximum of five years. Personal information will only be stored for longer if a case is ongoing. Information on the use of the MP’s website is collected using cookies. The full electoral register may be used to cross-reference your personal data and this register is stored confidentially.

 

How will your information be used?

In order to pursue your case, your personal and sensitive information may be shared with other agencies (such as the Department for Work and Pensions, the CMS, a housing association, or the House of Commons Enquiry Service). The MP or his staff will ask for your express consent to do this. Only the minimum necessary personal information will be shared with other agencies in order to assist you. If you provide personal data about a third person, their consent will be needed in order for us to store or use their data.

 

Constituency news and events

My office may use the electoral roll in order to send out questionnaires, newsletters and other information by post.

 

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that the MP holds about you, if you want to update or correct any personal information that is held about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that is held about you, please contact the MP’s office on 0151 531 8433.

 

The data controller is the MP, Bill Esterson, who can be contacted on 0151 531 8433.

Do you like this page?

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.